What Documents are Needed for K1 Visa?

What Documents are Needed for K1 Visa?

The K-1 visa allows a foreign-citizen fiancé to enter the United States in order to marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arriving in the U.S. This is a nonimmigrant visa, but because the foreign citizen usually applies for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR), the fiancé has to meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa.

So, what documents are needed for a K1 visa? Let’s list them out briefly and then talk about the requirements in a little more depth.

What Documents are Needed for a K1 Visa?

  • Passport
  • DS-160 confirmation page
  • Birth certificate
  • Police clearance
  • Medical exam report
  • Affidavit of support (I-134)
  • Proof of visa fee payment
  • Proof of relationship
  • Approval notices

Requirements for K1 Visa

All right, so we’ve gone over the requirements all at once. Let’s go into a little more detail about what you’re going to need to do to get your K-1 visa when you head into the embassy. Make sure you bring all of the following things to your interview.

  • Passport

You’re required to show a passport that is valid for at least 6 more months. If your passport is about to expire, you’ll need to renew it before getting the K-1 visa.

  • DS-160 confirmation page

You must show the same DS-160 that you used to schedule your interview for the K-1.

  • Birth certificate

You’ll need to show your original birth certificate and a copy of the birth certificate. If necessary, you’ll also need a translation and a notarized copy of the translation. If you don’t have or can’t obtain a birth certificate, you’ll need to contact a civil registrar for a “certificate of non-availability.” In this case, you may need to find substitutes for the birth certificate.

  • Police clearance

You’ll need to bring in your original Police Clearance Reports.

  • Medical exam report

You can either bring in the medical report (sealed) or have your physician forward the results to the Embassy.

  • Affidavit of support (I-134)

Bring the I-134 along to prove that the U.S. petitioner can support the beneficiary financially.

  • Proof of visa fee payment

Bring along your proof of payment, which is usually a stamped, printed receipt.

  • Proof of relationship

You’ll need to bring a selection of evidence that shows that you’ve maintained a loving relationship with the U.S. petitioner.

  • Approval notices

With some embassies, you’re required to bring in the original I-129F approval (I-797) notices and/or NVC approval notices. Some embassies don’t. It’s recommended that you take originals and copies, just in case they are required.

CARMAN FULLERTON PROVIDES K1 VISA LEGAL REPRESENTATION

Those interested in a K1 visa need to invest a substantial amount of money, time and energy, so it would be wise for the person to look in detail at the program and consider whether potential investments appear legitimate and worthwhile.   Contact a K1 Visa attorney at Carman Fullerton in Lexington, Kentucky, to obtain legal representation to increase the chances of your success.  For an initial consultation, call (859) 469-4880.